our gigs

Points of Reference
Sunday 25 June, 2017, 6.30pm
Adam Concert Room (Victoria University of Wellington)

Portrait concert and inaugural feature of the NZ School of Music Composer in residence-
Alison Isadora and her influences/mentors that deal with issues of time and place

~

It Wants To Get Out! 
Thursday 26 January 2017, 7pm
Toi Poneke Gallery, Te Aro, Wellington

Set in the space of Thomas Voyce’s Octophonic/Ambisonic exhibition at Toi Poneke, featuring a programme of New Zealand premieres for double bass and guitar, played by two of New Zealand’s most adept young contemporary-music specialists.

Performers: Simon Eastwood (db.) and Jake Church (gt.)

Léo Collin (Switzerland) || It Wants to Get Out
Sauli Zinojev (Finland) || Elegietta
Pang, Chun-ting (United States) || Voices from an Ocean of Tears 
Reuben Jelleyman (New Zealand) || Soliloquy for Double Bass

~

Wave Rock Beat
Sunday 29 May, 2016, 7pm
Adam Concert Room (Victoria University of Wellington)

Suite for solo viola (1954) Douglas Lilburn
Aidan Verity (viola)

Septet, 'wave-rock-beat' (1988, rev. 2011) John Elmsly
Calvin Scott (oboe), Karlo Margetic (clarinet), Laura Barton (violin), Lucy Gijsbers (cello), Jonathan Berkahn (piano), Reuben Jelleyman (percussion) and Fraser Bremner (percussion), conducted by Robert Caldwell

For Harry (1977) David Farquhar
Aidan Verity (viola), Jake Church (guitar), Simon Eastwood (doublebass)

The Voice of Experience (2000) John Elmsly
John Elmsly (piano) and electronic sounds

Les Moutons de Panurge (1969) Frederic Rzweski
Iain Gordon (mandolin), Karlo Margetic (clarinet), Aidan Verity (viola), Lucy Gijsbers (cello), Stephen Clothier (piano), Jonathan Berkahn (accordion), Joe Gorman (organ) and SMP Personnel and audience (percussion/toys)

Dialogue II (1988) John Elmsly
Patrick Hayes (clarinet) and Stephen Clothier (piano)

~

PERFORMANCE SCORES
November 8, 2015, 3pm
Adam Art Gallery, Wellington

with Alex MacDonald (Viola)

Jonathan Shirley & Glen Downie - Moving
Salina Fisher - Breathless
Evangelina Telfar - Blur
Lousia Nicklin - Divide
John Taverner - In Nomine
Gerard Pesson - Rebus
Robert Caldwell - Still Relief at Dusk
Glen Downie - Suite for solo viola
Reuben Jelleyman, Jonathan Shirley & Chris Wratt - Response to Bruce Barber

~

PICCOLA MUSICA NOTTURNA
May 22, 2015, 6.30pm
Adam Concert Room, Wellington

Stephen Clothier - Aeghwa Anhaga
Gillian Whitehead - Lullaby for Matthew
Glen Downie - Wind and Tree
Jack Body - Five Melodies, II
Luigi Dallapiccola - Piccola Musica Notturna
Gyorgy Ligeti - Sonata for Solo Cello
Ross Harris - Four Laments
Luciano Berio - Autre fois, berceuse canonique pour Igor Stravinsky
Paul Hindemith - Harp Sonata, I and III
Iain Gordon - The Slanted Brook

~

NACHTMUSIK
November 14, 7.30pm, 2014,
St Peter's Church, Wellington

Carlos Salzedo - Dans la nuit
Brad Jenkins - Nocturne No. 1
Cilla McQueen - Rain-score 2
Benjamin Britten - Nocturne (from Suite for Harp)
Arnold Schoenberg - Verklarte Nacht
Trad. & H.I.F. Biber - Two German Lullabies & The Night-Watchman

~

METAMUSIC
October 31, 2014, 12.45pm (TGIF Concert Series)
St Paul's Cathedral, Wellington

Toshiro Mayuzumi - Metamusic
Glen Downie - Piece for Piano
Anton Webern - Quartet for Violin, Clarinet, Tenor Saxophone and Piano, op. 22
Morton Feldman - Vertical Thoughts IV
Brad Jenkins - Yokai
Glen Downie - Duets for Alto Saxophone and Cello

~

SOUND BARRELL
September 26, 2014, 7.30pm
Adam Concert Room

featuring Kana Kotera (Euphonium)

Ben Gaunt - Sympathetic Strings
Chris Cree Brown - Sound Barrell
Cilla McQueen - Rain-score 1 and 2
Hiroyuki Yamamoto - Ginkgo biloba
Lyell Cresswell - Body Music
Giacinto Scelsi - Maknongan
Jason Post - yatsar
Tom Jensen - What is is?
John Adams - John Philip Sousa

~

RECOVERING HIDDEN VOICES
August 24, 2014,
Jewish Community Centre

Anton Killin - Podroze
Arnold Schoenberg - Verklarte Nacht

~

CHIAROSCURO
July 20, 2014, 7.00pm
Adam Concert Room

works for organ

Arvo Part - Annum per Annum
Asher Norris - For Jim (Vol. 1)
Petr Eben - Versetti
Lyell Cresswell - The Blackness of Darkness
Jason Post - Ether
Arvo Part - Spiegel im Spiegel
Glen Downie - Cepheid
Pepe Becker - Pisces I: Organis Plagalis
Jeroen Speak - Entropy
Marika Pratley - Sloth Knows

~

ENGINE HOUSE
June 20, 2014, 7.00pm
Adam Concert Room

Tabea Squire - Responses
George Nicholson - Shailing and Wambling
Cilla McQueen - Rain-score 2
Ben Gaunt - Components 1 and 2
Eve Harrison - Guthan nan eun
Tom Jensen - What is is?
Lyell Cresswell - Body Music
Chris Bevan - 239
Dorothy Ker - Reef Fragments
Ben Gaunt - Sympathetic Strings

~

KINDRED: A CHAMBER-FOLK MUSIC CONCERT,
May 16, 2014,
Adam Concert Room

Selection of traditional rindik music

Jack Hooker - Improvisation Tory Channel
Tristan Carter & Ricky Prebble - Puwakawaka

Tristan Carter, Justin Clarke & Briar Prastiti - Two Greek Songs: ΠΙΚΡΟΣ ΕΙΝΑΙ Ο ΠΟΝΟΣ ΜΟΥ (‘Pikros einai o ponus mou’/‘Bitter is my pain’) and ΚΑΛΕ ΣΥ ΠΑΝΑΓΙΑ ΜΟΥ (‘Kale si panagia mou’/‘Oh Virgin Mary’)

Carol Shortis - Lamma bada Yatathanna
Jack Body - Intimate History no. 2 sssteve
Trad. arr. Gamelan Padhang Moncar - Ladrang Wilujeng/Slamet pelog nem
Ki Narto Sabdo - Lelagon Prau Layar
Anton Killin - Lagu improvisasi
Anton Killin - Two Transcriptions
Thomas Nikora - Three pieces (‘Song’, ‘Calm & Chaos’ and ‘Rage’) from Balance of the Mind: Suite for Solo Piano
Steven Snowden - The Devil's Nine Questions

~

NZSM COMPOSERS WORKSHOP,
March 12, 2014,
Adam Concert Room

Lyell Cresswell - Body Music no. 10
Yvette Audain - An Irksome Vengeance
Thomas Nikora - Balance of the Mind
Cilla McQueen - Music for Four People
Tabea Squire - selections from Didactic Duets
Tom Jensen - What is is?

~

COLOURS OF FUTUNA
November 24, 2013, 2pm
Futuna Chapel, Karori, Wellington

Tabea Squire - Responses
Eugene Ysaye - L'aurore from Sonata no. 5 for Solo Violin
Yvette Audain - An Irksome Vengeance
Lyell Cresswell - Lacrimae
Bach - Sarabanda & Giga from Partita no. 2 in D minor
Iain Gordon - The Escapist
Andrew Cole - Strange Paths
Anton Killin - Composition for Amplified Ensemble (unplugged)

~

THE CROWD,
SMP Ensemble at the New Zealand International Film Festival

Live performance accompanying screenings of the classic film "The Crowd", with a new score by Jo Contag.
 

August 11, 2013, The Paramount, Wellington
July 28, 2013, Sky City Cinemas, Auckland

~

NZSM COMPOSERS WORKSHOP
March 27, 2013,
Adam Concert Room

Anton Killin - citylife
Glen Downie - Row of Suspects
James Rolfe - Violin Motel
Simon Eastwood - Interference
Simon Eastwood - Bellbird's Cry
Overlapping performances of various works by John Cage

~

FUTUNA OPEN DAY
March 17, 2013
Futuna Chapel, Karori, Wellington

Karlo Margetic - Birdsong Chorale
Bach - Chorales 50, 177, 74
Smither - Cello for Pamela Gray
Salzedo - Prelude Fatidique
McDonald & Wood - A stray cat asleep on the roof in the spring rain
Bach - Chorales 173, 80
Smither - Polyphonic Chords
Bach - Chorales 15, 14, 113
Bach - Adagio from Violin Sonata in G minor
Pauline Oliveros - Lullaby for Daisy Pauline

~

OISEAUX
October 28, 2012, 2pm
Futuna Chapel, Karori, Wellington

Eugene Ysaye - L'aurore from Sonata No. 5 for Solo Violin
Simon Eastwood - Bellbird's Cry
Germaine Tailleferre - Sonata for Harp
William Byrd - The Eagle's Force
Bach - Canon alla Decima in Contrapunto all Terza from Die Kunst der Fuge
Barry Cockroft - Ku Ku
Heinrich Franza Ignaz Biber von Bibern - Sonata Violino Solo Representativa
Karlo Margetic - Bridsong Chorale

~

ECHOES OF NOTHING
October 18, 2012, 7pm
The Pit, College of Creative Arts, Massey University, Wellington

Simultaneous and overlapping performances of a variety of works by John Cage, including Radio Music0'00''4'33''Sonata for Clarinet, selections from Thirty Pieces for String Quartet, selections from Songbook, among others.

~

LUCKY DIP
June 30, 2012, 7pm
Wesley Church, Wellington

Glen Downie - Spanish Fantasy
Anton Killin - Pictures
Samuel Holloway - Desire Lines
Tabea Squire - Schillerling
Asher Norris - I was reading a scientific article
Sarah Ballard - felsic mafic
Alex Campbell-Hunt - Pairs
Amos Mann - Inclination
Dushan Jayathissa - Summer Piece
Reuben Jelleyman - Prism
Gabriele Gschwendtner arr. Carol Shortis - Stir Up

~

LONG SHADOWS
May 31, 2012, 8pm
Adam Concert Room, Wellington

Tom Johnson - Counting Duets
James Rolfe - Violin Motel
Juliet Palmer - Starving Poetry
Chopin - Mazurka no. 4 (op. 63 no. 2)
Jack Body - Mazurka 40: After Chopin
Juliet Palmer - rush
Meredith Monk - Long Shadows from Facing North
Annea Lockwood - Spirit Catchers
Juliet Palmer - Clip
Frederic Rzewski - Attica

~

LA HARPE DE MÉLODIE
May 12, 2012, 7.30pm
Adam Concert Room, Wellington

Jacob Senleches arr. Karlo Margetic - La Harpe de Mélodie
Ross Harris - Three Rilke Songs
Carlos Michans - Music for Harp and Clarinet
Jason Post - Catharsis
Claude Debussy - Danses sacree et profane
Igor Stravinsky - Epitaphium
Anton Killin - It bites
Luciano Berio - Autre Fois: Berceuse Canonique
Salvatore Sciarrino - Quintettino no. 1
Tabea Squire - Dreambird

~

NZSM COMPOSERS WORKSHOP
March 21, 2012,
Adam Concert Room

Anton Killin - A priori
Briar Prastiti - Animality
Tristan Carter - Attacus atlas
Karlo Margetic - Birdsong Chorale

~

PATAKA WINDS
February 6, 2012
Performing Arts Space, Pataka Museum, Porirua

Igor Stravinsky - No. 1 from Three Pieces for Clarinet Solo
Anthony Ritchie - Tui
Willson Osborne - Rhapsody for Bass Clarinet

~

FAMILY TREE
December 11, 2011, 3pm
St Joseph's Catholic Church, Wellington

ohn Psathas - Waiting: Still
Anthony Ritchie - Tui
Gyorgy Ligeti - Dialogo from Sonata for Solo Cello
Alex Ladyman - Concert Piece for Solo Accordion
Antonin Dvorak - Gypsy Songs I, III, IV & VII
John Williams - Viktor's Tale
Karlo Margetic - Svitac
John Psathas - Waiting for the Aeroplane
Karlo Margetic - Birdsong Chorale

~

SPORTS NIGHT
September 30, 2011, 7.00pm
Adam Concert Room, Wellington

Hugh Shrapnel - Projectiles
Juliet Palmer - rush
Mayke Nas - Anyone can do it
Jason Long - Glassback
Richard Ayres - piece-with-running-from-left-to-right-and-back-again
John White - Hooting and Drinking Machine
Andrew Hamilton - Music for Losers

~

AMAZING MAZE
August 13, 2011, 7.30pm
Adam Concert Room, Wellington

Ross Harris - Music for Solo Cello
Tabea Squire - Selections from Violin Duets
Briar Prastiti - Animality
Samuel Holloway - Malleus
 Christopher Nimmo - pseudosolid
Jason Post - Shimmer
Karlheinz Essl - Amazing Maze
Olivier Messiaen - Danse de la Fureur; pour les sept trompettes from Quartet for the End of Time
Gareth Farr - Waipoua

~

SMP ELECTRIC II
May 4, 2011,
Happy Bar, Wellington

Jason Erskine & Anton Killin - Sonic arts improv
Robbie Ellis - Ha!
Javier Alvarez - Temazcal
Donald Kepple - Song
Andrzej Nowicki - Piece in Olden Style (After Gorecki)
Anton Killin - Composition for Amplified Ensemble
Christian Wolff - Drinks

~

XPΩMATA—COLOURS
April 9, 2011, 7.30pm
St Andrew’s on The Terrace, Wellington

Tristan Carter - Tohoraha
Jack Hooker - Field Murmur
Carol Shortis - The Riddle of her Flight
Anton Killin - Absence
Anton Killin - Primes
Iannis Xenakis - Echange
Pauline Oliveros - Lullaby for Daisy Pauline
Michael Norris - blindsight
Robbie Ellis - Maeve
Ewan Clarke - Reverie
Andrzej Nowicki - Unknown Realms

~

NTERIORS II
March 11, 2011, 7.00pm
Adam Concert Room, Wellington

Chris Watson - about nothing... really
Chris Gendall - Eigene Gestalt
Rachel Morgan - Unfold
Dylan Lardelli - Musical Box no. 2
Salvatore Sciarrino - Esplorazione del bianco II
Samuel Holloway - Sillage

~

NZSM COMPOSERS WORKSHOP
March 9, 2011,
Adam Concert Room

Greg Bright - Black Magic
Karlo Margetic - Deux Fanfares Grandes
Iannis Xenakis - Echange (excerpts)
Andrzej Nowicki - Resonate
Anton Killin - Absence
Anton Killin - Primes
Chris Watson - about nothing... really (excerpts)
Anton Killin - Composition for Amplified Ensemble

~

INTERIORS I
February 26, 2011,
Adam Concert Room, Wellington

Samuel Holloway - Sillage
Phil Brownlee - He rimu pae noa
Dylan Lardelli - Musical Box
Rachel Morgan - Unfold
Phil Brownlee - As if to catch the fleeting tail of time
Sun-Young Pahg - Thresholding 

~

MIRRORS OF THE HEART
November 7, 2010,  2.30pm
Sacred Heart Cathedral, Wellington

Karlo Margetic - Svitac
Karlheinz Stockhausen - In Freundschaft
Bohuslav Martinu - II from Violin Sonata
Arvo Part - Pari Intervallo
Christos Hatzis - Paranymphus Adiens
John Rimmer - De Aestibus Rerum
Carol Shortis - Tangi
Olivier Messiaen - II from Meditiations sur le Mystere de la Sainte Trinitie
Arvo Part - Spiegel im Spiegel
Andrzej Nowicki - The Curse of Katyn

~

TWISTED ENCOUNTERS
September 17, 2010, 7.00pm
Adam Concert Room, Wellington

Karlo Margetic - An Ivesian Re-enactment
Tabea Squire - Dream Bird
Ross Harris - Reflections
Gemma Peacocke - That was his way, I soon understood, of reverting to talon and snarl, for the door refused to become open
Bach - In Tempo de Borea (with Doble)
Anon (14th century) - Iam Nubes
Steve Reich - New York Counterpoint
Helmut Lachenmann - Pression
Mozart - Fugue in C for 2 Pianos
Anton Killin - Composition for Amplified Ensemble

~

ECHOES
July 31, 2010, 7.00pm
Adam Concert Room, Wellington

John Williams - Five Sacred Trees
Keiko Abe - Wind in the Bamboo Grove
David Sanders - Choice Cuts
Gareth Farr arr. Andrzej Nowicki - Waipoua
Anton Killin - Outside my front door
Tristan Carter - Tohoraha
Andrzej Nowicki - Resonate
London Fieldworks - SuperKingdom "Monarchy"
Simon Eastwood - Bellbird's Cry
Lou Harrison - Ketawang Wellington

~

A GOOD TIME NOT A LONG TIME
June 27, 2010, 7.30pm
Adam Concert Room, Wellington

Karlo Margetic - Deux Fanfares Grandes
Douglas Lilburn - Four PreludesTwo Christmas Pieces for L.BRondino
Justus Rozemond - Humoresque for piano solo
Carol Shortis - Momentary Pleasures
Anton Killin - After Clive Bell
Andrzej Nowicki - Resonate
Robbie Ellis - Drying Music
Gillian Whitehead - Lullaby for Matthew
Tabea Squire - Reto Doble
Pepe Becker - Snoozing
Ben Hoadley - Ben and T at the Puriri TreesShirin's Music
Alex Taylor - alt.
Yvette Audain - Upon attending a performance of 'The Wizard of Oz'
Tristan Carter - Lilith
Pieta Hextall - Planet Vandal
Anthony Ritchie - Birds and a Steam Train in the Caitlins
John Psathas - Waiting for the Aeroplane

~

SMP ELECTRIC
June 2, 2010, 8pm
Happy Bar, Wellington

Anton Killin - Prophecy Fulfilled
John Adams - John Philip Sousa
Andrzej Nowicki - Piece in Olden Style (After Gorecki)
La Monte Young - Compositions 1960 no. 7
Anton Killin - Composition for Amplified Ensemble
Terry Riley - In C
Christian Wolff - Drinks
Steve Reich - Clapping Music

~

VENUS VESPERS
May 14, 2010, 7.00pm
Adam Concert Room, Wellington

Hildegarde von Bingen - Columba Aspexit
Clara Schumann - I, III from Four Fleeting Pieces
Gillian Whitehead - Nga ha o nehera
Marika Pratley - Victoria University: it makes you think... but not too much
Pauline Oliveros - Lullaby for Daisy Pauline
Yoko Ono - Cut Piece
Carol Shortis - I Be Me
Cecile Chaminade - Flute Concertino
Tabea Squire - Homage
Pieta Hextall - The Price of the Mass Production of Knowledge

~

ISTAS
March 26, 2010, 7.30pm
Adam Concert Room, Wellington

conducted by guest Lucas Vis

Karlo Margetic - Hommage a W.L.
Louis Andriessen - Zilver
Jack Body - Turtle Time
Dylan Lardelli - Aspects of Theatre
Anton Killin - Two Moments
Yannis Kyriakides - Tinkling

~

NEXUSPOLES APART
March 10, 2010
St Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington

Jack Body - Turtle Time
Anton Killin - A priori
Simon Eastwood - Jericho: Walls Will Fall
Karlo Margetic - Hommage a W.L.
Jan Morthenson - Unisono
Charles Ives - The unanswered question
John Adams - John Philip Sousa
Poulenc - Sonata for clarinet and bassoon
Henryk Gorecki - Piano Sonata no. 1
Richard Robertshawe & Andrzej Nowicki - Concertino 5b
Carol Shortis - Tesknota (Yearning)

~

NZSM COMPOSERS WORKSHOP
March 8, 2010
Adam Concert Room

John Adams - John Philip Sousa
Justus Rozemond - Chaconne for solo marimba
Anton Killin - Podróże (excerpts)
Andrzej Nowicki - Abstand und Nahe
Henryk Gorecki - Piano Sonata no. 1
Igor Stravinsky - Three Pieces for Clarinet
Jack Body - Turtle Time

~

PODROZEJOURNEYS III
November 7, 2009,
St Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington 

Anon. arr. Carol Shortis - Polskie Kwiaty
Simon Eastwood - Jericho: Walls Will Fall
Henryk Gorecki - Piano Sonata no. 1
Henryk Gorecki - Three Pieces In Olden Style
Witold Lutoslawski - Melodie Ludowe
Anton Killin - Podróże
Henryk Gorecki - Totus Tuus
Karlo Margetic - Hommage a W.L.
Carol Shortis - Tesknota (Yearning)

~

PODROZEJOURNEYS II
November 6, 2009,
Adam Concert Room, Wellington

Anon. arr. Carol Shortis - Polskie Kwiaty
Krzysztof Penderecki - 3 miniature per clarinetto e pianoforte
Grazyna Bacewicz - Quintet for Flute, Oboe, Clarinet, Bassoon & Horn
Henryk Gorecki - Piano Sonata no. 1
Anton Killin - Podróże
Aleksander Tansman - Sonatine for Bassoon and Piano
Aleksander Tansman - Studio from Pieces breves pour guitare
Aleksander Tansman - Canzonetta from Trois pieces pour guitare
Andrzej Nowicki - Abstand und Nahe

~

PODROZEJOURNEYS I
November 1, 2009
Wesley Church, Wellington

Anon. arr. Carol Shortis - Polskie Kwiaty
Simon Eastwood - Jericho: Walls Will Fall
Henryk Gorecki - Three Pieces In Olden Style
Witold Lutoslawski - Melodie Ludowe
Krzysztof Penderecki - Allegro Moderato from Sextet
Henryk Gorecki - Totus Tuus
Karol Szymanowski - I-IV from Rymy Dzieciece
Karlo Margetic - Hommage a W.L.
Carol Shortis - Tesknota (Yearning) 

~

IT!
September 25, 2009, 7.00pm
Adam Concert Room, Wellington

Jack Body & Lars Veich - It
Olivier Messiaen - Abime des oiseaux from Quartet for the End of Time
Jan Morthenson - Unisono
Toru Takemitsu - Distance de Fee
Alex Taylor - half patterns
Gareth Farr - Little Sea Gongs
Jack Body & Lars Veich arr. Karlo Margetic - Double It
Emiko Uchiyama - The Art of Thangka
Anton Killin - Muoversi Lento
Bela Bartok - Romanian Folk Dance (op. 8 no. 1)
Thomas Lambert - The Dancing Lights
Karlo Margetic - Decrepit It

~

SOUNDBITES
September 3, 2009, 7.00pm
New Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt

Steve Reich - Clapping Music
Bach arr. Justus Rozemond - Prelude from Cello Suite 3, for contrabass clarinet
Simon Eastwood - Peniel
Vivaldi - Concerto in E minor for bassoon and string orchestra (piano version)
Richard Robertshawe & Andrzej Nowicki - Concertino 5b
Lyell Cresswell - Lacrimae
Jonathan Berkahn - Tango oscuro
Anton Killin - A priori
Mike Lemmon - Solvation for ensemble
John Adams - John Philip Sousa

~

WAR & PEACE—LIFE & DEATH—LOVE & HATE
July 29, 2009, 8.00pm
Happy Bar, Wellington



Greg Bright - Black Magic
Benjamin Britten - Elegy
Gyorgy Ligeti - Poeme Symphonique
Lyell Cresswell - Lacrimae
Steve Reich - Clapping Music
Karlheinz Stockhausen - Gesang der Junglinge
Anton Killin - Two Moments
Eve de Castro-Robinson - Whisper
Alexandra Hay - Part/s
Bach arr. Justus Rozemond - Prelude from Cello Suite 3, for bass clarinet
Toru Takemitsu - Vocalism A.I.
Mike Lemmon - Solvation for ensemble
Douglas Lilburn - Poem in Time of War

~

TOASTED TURTLE
June 13, 2009, 7pm
Adam Concert Room, Wellington

Philip Glass - Opening
Arnold Schoenberg - VI from Sechs kleine klavierstucke
Scarlatti - Sonata in D Major
Gyorgy Ligeti - Artikulation
Helen Bowater arr. Anton Killin - Zingaro
Jack Body - Turtle Time
Richard Robertshawe & Andrzej Nowicki - Concertino 5b
ouglas Lilburn - Summer Voices
Chris Black - new Orange
Thomas Lambert - Foray 1a 
Stacey Pilcher - In an abandoned land existence remains
Christian Wolff - Drinks

~

EAST MEETS WEST
May 1, 2009, 7pm

Adam Concert Room, Wellington

Gareth Farr - Kembang Suling
Mike Lemmon - Barricades
Terry Riley - In C
Karlo Margetic - Svitac
Carol Shortis - Perfume
Matyas Seiber - Andantino Pastorale
John Adams - John Philip Sousa

~

SMP AT HAPPY
March 25, 2009, 8pm
Happy Bar, Wellington

Anton Killin - Static Unfolding
Bela Bartok - Teasing Song
Edison Denisov - Sonata for Clarinet Solo
La Monte Young - Compositions 1961 no. 1-29

Bela Bartok - Ruthenian KolomejkaBagpipes
Richard Robertshawe - tempered and tortured
Jono Crehan - Mouse Dances (to get away from the cat!)
Natalie Hunt - Cat Nip
Mike Lemmon - Endurance Piece
Bela Bartok - Teasing Song

~

BLACK FRIDAY
February 13, 2009, 7pm
Adam Concert Room, Wellington

Bach - Fantasia and Fugue in C minor (BMW 537)
Mike Lemmon - Solvation
Anton Killin - Judas Isacariote avait Dieu de son côté
Vincent Persichetti - Parable IV
Jonathan Berkahn - Tango oscuro
Aaron Copland - Concerto for Clarinet, Harp & Strings (piano version)
Marika Pratley - The Elements

~

SMP II
December 16, 2008
St John's Presbyterian Church, Wellington

Poulenc - Sonata for Clarinet and Bassoon (Allegro - Romance - Finale)
La Monte Young - Arabic Numeral (Any Interval) for Henry Flynt
Simon Eastwood - Peniel
Anton Killin - Much Suspicion
Aaron Copland - Sonata for Clarinet and Piano (Andante semplice)
Anton Killin - Muoversi Lento
Paul Hindemith - Two Sonatas for Violin and Clarinet
Simon Eastwood - Tempest
Vivaldi - Concerto in E minor for Bassoon and String Orchestra (piano version)

~

SMP I
December 12, 2008
Adam Concert Room, Wellington

Richard Robertshawe - Office Desk
La Monte Young - Compositions 1960 no. 6
Krzysztof Penderecki - Prelude for Solo Clarinet
La Monte Young - Compositions 1960 no. 7
Anton Killin - 'Another Day' miniatures
Anton Killin - A priori
Telemann - Fantasie in B minor
Richard Robertshawe - repetition; iteration
La Monte Young - Compositions 1960 no. 10
Thomas Press - Here And Now

~

A NEW MUSIC CONCERT (pre- "SMP")
October 9, 2008
Happy Bar, Wellington

David "Treefrog" Sanders - Electronic improvisations
Andy Tate - Prelude and By Quiet Waters
Beryl Matete - Reaktor and Realism
Paul Doornbusch - C1vW
Judith Exley - Jacanda (a spot of graffiti for Jack)
Richard Robertshawe - Office Desk
Jack Body - Intimate Histories no. 1: Yono
Anton Killin - Divine Comedy: Inferno Purgatorio
Helen Bowater - Banshee
David "Treefrog" Sanders - Prepared piano improvisations

Link Name

Link Name

Link Name

Link Name